Armenia: A day in the life of a school on the border
Before the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the 1990s, this school in Tavush Region of Armenia had 800 students. Now there are only 200. (photo: CC BY-NC-ND / ICRC /Gohar Hakobyan)
Despite the many difficulties, Tamara Melikyan and her colleagues continue to work in the school believing that education is the most powerful force in the world. (photo: CC BY-NC-ND / ICRC / Gohar Hakobyan)
Despite the security risks, children, living in communities along the border, between Armenia and Azerbaijan, go to school every morning.
For an outsider, their lives may appear normal, but appearances can be deceptive. It is only when one interacts with the children who attend school, or their teachers, that the gravity of the situation becomes evident.
Read about the lives of children attending one such school in Tavush Region of Armenia.
The ICRC works on both sides of the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan to help people deal with the security situation, loss of livelihood and lack of economic opportunities.
View full photo gallery.